CDU students

Your student visa

As an international student visa holder, you have a particular set of responsibilities related to your visa laws.

You are obligated to make yourself aware of these responsibilities, and ensure you do not breach your visa conditions. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection may cancel your visa should you breach any visa conditions.

Your responsibilities include:

Open all | Close all

International student fee payment

You must continue to satisfy the requirements for the grant of your student visa. This means, for example, that you continue to have sufficient financial capacity to support your study and stay in Australia.

International student fees are stated in your letter of offer and CoE before commencing at CDU. Fees must be paid in full by the first day of classes each semester. If you are unable to pay by this date, you must apply for a tuition fees extension online. If you have any questions regarding payment of your fees, please contact the International Compliance Officer via email at international.compliance@cdu.edu.au.

As a student visa holder, it is required that students remain financially able to pay their fees. The financial struggle cannot be considered when assessing other applications such as CoE extension and Reduced study load.

More information about payment methods, visit Pay your CDU fees.

(Back to top)

Change of address

According to your student visa conditions, you must tell your education provider:

  • the address where you live in Australia within seven days of arriving in Australia
  • if you change the address where you live within seven days of the change
  • if you change education provider within seven days of receiving the electronic confirmation of enrolment certificate or evidence of enrolment.

If you move or change your mailing address, it is your responsibility to immediately update those details on MyStudentInfo.

(Back to top)

Overseas Student Health Cover

Under the policy, you must maintain adequate arrangements for health insurance, Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC), during your stay in Australia.

Charles Darwin University organises OSHC cover through Allianz Global Assistance, but students can arrange equivalent health cover through any preferred provider. If you extend your studies, you must renew your OSHC. For further information on OSHC, please read the Department of Health FAQs.

For any queries about your OSHC, you can meet Allianz representative Michelle Jacutina on campus every Wednesday between 9.30am–2.30pm at the Office of International Services in building Orange 2, Level 1, Casuarina campus. Alternatively, Michelle can be contacted by email at mjacutina@allianz-assistance.com.au.

(Back to top)

Working while studying

As your student visa conditions specify, you cannot work more than 40 hours per fortnight when your course is in session (other than work which has been registered as a part of the course). A fortnight means any period of 14 days commencing on a Monday and ending at the end of the second following Sunday.

You can work for more than 40 hours per fortnight during recognised vacation periods offered by your education provider.

You cannot start paid work until you have started your course in Australia. No work limits apply if you are studying a Masters by research or Doctorate course in Australia.

For more information, please visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) - Work conditions for student visa holders.

Break information for Higher Education students is available under Important Dates. When viewing these dates, it is important to note that you are only permitted to work unlimited hours from the official end date of your exam period until the day before classes commence in the next semester. These breaks apply between semesters only.

For Higher Education students, the University does not issue letters confirming dates of official break; please refer your employer to this website.

NB: If you are enrolled in a unit of study during the above-mentioned breaks then you are NOT PERMITTED TO WORK UNLIMITED HOURS. The standard 40 hour per fortnight work limitation applies. Failure to comply with this requirement may result in the cancellation of your student visa.

VET students may request confirmation of semester breaks from their relevant department teaching staff.

(Back to top)

Working in Australia after completion of a degree

As an international student in Australia, you are permitted to work part-time when your course is in session.

Work and your visa

If you’re on a student visa you can work a maximum of 40 hours per fortnight when your course is in session. However, during official study breaks and holidays, you can work as much as you want. Please note that Summer Semester isn’t compulsory for most courses, so if you’re not enrolled in any units, you can work unlimited hours then too. However, if Summer Semester is compulsory for your course, you can work a maximum of 40 hours per fortnight during the trimester.

Finding work

Our Careers and Employment team can help with all matters relating to building your career.

Contact the Careers and Employment team and improve your chances of securing the career that you want by talking with expert staff and accessing resources that will build your skills and knowledge to give you a competitive edge in the job market.

Your rights at work

Everyone who works in Australia, including international students, is protected by a set of workers’ rights. For example, it’s illegal for a potential employer to ask you to work for free as a trial. Other rights include getting formal pay slips, working in safe conditions, and being comfortable at your workplace. Find out more about your rights at work

Working after you finish your degree

Once you finish your studies at Charles Darwin University, you might be able to stay in Australia and work with a post-study work visa. You can apply for this visa if you:

  • Applied for, and were granted, your first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011.
  • Have completed an eligible qualification from an Australian educational institution.

Eligible qualifications are:

  • a bachelor’s degree
  • a bachelor’s degree with honors
  • a master’s by coursework degree
  • a master’s (extended) degree
  • a master’s by research degree
  • a doctoral degree

You must also meet the two-year study requirement.

Find out more about post-study work visas.

(Back to top)

Applying for a new student visa

Students requiring a visa extension must submit an application to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection. You may need to apply to extend your studies in order to obtain a new electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) from CDU.

Please note that DIBP gives priority to visa applications lodged online. Please visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection - Studying in Australia website.

(Back to top)

Inviting friends and family to Australia

During your time in Australia, you may decide that you want friends and family to visit you from your home country. Generally, this is to attend your graduation ceremony.

Previously, CDU has offered to write a letter of invitation on your behalf. However, this service is no longer offered, and we instead encourage students to write their own letter of invitation to be submitted to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection. This letter can be submitted alongside any supporting documents, including a certified copy of your passport, and details of the visit (i.e. graduation details).

The below template is designed to provide all of the necessary information to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection:

< Australian visa office in your home country>

Date: <date>

<Address Line 1>

<Address Line 2>

Dear Sir/Madam,

Regarding: <Name and date of birth of your invitee(s)>

I am <currently enrolled/recently graduated> in/from <Degree name> at Charles Darwin University, <campus location> {and expect to complete my course on <CoE end date>.}

I wish to invite <name of your relative/s> to visit me in Australia for <number of weeks or months> for the purpose of <insert purpose>.

I have attached a certified copy of my passport and Australian student visa, and <details of other supporting documents>.

Yours sincerely,

<Your name>
<Your residential address in Australia>

Once you have completed this letter, send it on to your family or friends to be used in their visa application.

(Back to top)

Enrolment and attendance

As your student visa conditions specify, you must remain enrolled in a registered course (unless you are a Foreign Affairs or Defence sponsored student or secondary exchange student in which case you must maintain full-time enrolment in your course of study or training).

Note: A registered course is one that is on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS).

You must maintain enrolment in a registered course that is the same level as, or at a higher level than, the registered course for which you were granted a visa. See Changing courses.

You must maintain satisfactory attendance in your course and course progress for each study period as required by your education provider.

(Back to top)

Schooling arrangement for school-age dependents

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection requires that dependent children between the ages of six and eighteen attend school on a full-time basis as a condition of the dependent visa.

Each State and Territory has different requirements for school-aged dependants and information about this can be accessed on each Government Education website.

(Back to top)

Under 18 student requirements

If you are younger than 18 years of age, you must have accommodation and support, and your general welfare must be maintained for the duration of your stay in Australia.

To maintain your welfare, you must stay in Australia with:

  • your parent or legal custodian; or
  • a relative who has been nominated by your parents or custodians who are aged over 21 and is of good character; or
  • have accommodation, support and general welfare arrangements in place that have been approved by your education provider.

You must not change your arrangements without the written approval of your education provider.

If your welfare arrangements are approved by your education provider, you must not travel to Australia until your welfare arrangements start.

(Back to top)